Legal Self Defense Weapons in Washington DC
[…] Here’s a coupon to get the Strike Pen free.
Knives are legal to own in The District DC
Knives that are released with the pressing of a button are illegal in the District of Columbia. Closely any knife that has brass knuckle handles, like push knives and trench knives, are also prohibited. Balisong or butterfly knives are still legal, since they do not employ a spring or gravity to open. Federal courts have not banned butterfly knives and are legal in the capital area.
District of Columbia’s Specific Prohibitions on Switchblades – § 22-4514
“(a) No person shall within the District of Columbia possess any machine gun, sawed-off shotgun, bump stock, knuckles, or any instrument or weapon of the kind commonly known as a blackjack, slungshot, sand club, sandbag, switchblade knife, nor any instrument, attachment, or appliance for causing the firing of any firearm to be silent or intended to lessen or muffle the noise of the firing of any firearms; provided, however, that machine guns, or sawed-off shotgun, bump stock, knuckles, and blackjacks may be possessed by the members of the Army, Navy, Air Force, or Marine Corps of the United States, the National Guard, or Organized Reserves when on duty, the Post Office Department or its employees when on duty, marshals, sheriffs, prison or jail wardens, or their deputies, policemen, or other duly-appointed law enforcement officers, including any designated civilian employee of the Metropolitan Police Department, or officers or employees of the United States duly authorized to carry such weapons, banking institutions, public carriers who are engaged in the business of transporting mail, money, securities, or other valuables, wholesale dealers and retail dealers licensed under 22-4510
(b) No person shall within the District of Columbia possess, with intent to use unlawfully against another, an imitation pistol, or a dagger, dirk, razor, stiletto, or knife with a blade longer than 3 inches, or other dangerous weapon.
(c) Whoever violates this section shall be punished as provided in 22-4515 unless the violation occurs after such person has been convicted in the District of Columbia of a violation of this section, or of a felony, either in the District of Columbia or in another jurisdiction, in which case such person shall be imprisoned for not more than 10 years.
(d) In addition to any other penalty provided under this section, a person may be fined an amount not more than the amount set forth in 22-3571.01”
Washington DC: Stun Guns
It is legal to own a taser or stun gun in the District of Columbia.