Stand Your Ground Law
[…] - Easy to Use
- Effective for self-defense
- It’s Accessible
Stun Gun Legislation in North Carolina
Stun guns and Tasers are two basic types of hand-held devices that can temporarily immobilized someone with an electrical charge. North Carolina law does not regulate the purchase of stun guns. Anyone in the state can buy one of these weapons and may carry and use it for a legal reason such as self-defense. But some state laws on dangerous or deadly weapons could potentially apply to stun guns or Tasers, and there may be local regulations on these devices.
Chapter 14. Criminal Law § 14-269. Carrying concealed weapons
“It shall be unlawful for any person willfully and intentionally to carry concealed about his or her person stun gun, or other deadly weapon of like kind, except when the person is on the person’s own premises.”
Except for law enforcement officers or certain other authorized personnel, it’s illegal in North Carolina to carry a concealed stun gun outside of your own home.